School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The ruins of two castles are still to be seen in the district.

(continued from previous page)
    be seen in the district. One on the top of the hill in Rathwire. Very little of this castle remains. And another in Porterstown. They were Norman castles built by De Lacy. They were beseiged by McGeoghan. It is said De Lacy set fire to the castle in Rathwire. There is an underground passage leading from where the castle stood to the old monastery in Killucan.

There are two graveyards in the parish one a Protestant one and the other a Catholic. Catholics are still buried in the protestant graveyard for in olden times it belonged to them. There are the ruins of an old Norman church in the graveyard and there are very ancient tombs and headstones in it, that date back to the earliest times. This graveyard is round in shape and is raised. The Catholic graveyard is only a new one. It only began to be used about thirty years ago when Very Rev Fr Cole P.P. came to the parish.

There are two disused graveyards in the parish.

There are two disused graveyards in the parish, one in Mr John Gorman's land in Knockmant and one in Anniscannon.