School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

Grangemore (the big farm) the largest house in Westmeath was church property at one time...

Grangemore (The big farm) the largest house in Westmeath was church property at one time and belonged either to Killucan abbey or Kilholm (Old Raharney church)
  2. (no title)

Grangebeg (the little farm) was also church land owned by Sir Nicholas Darcy who had a castle here in 1641.

Grangebeg (the little farm) was also church land owned by Sir Nicholas Darcy who had a castle here in 1641.

Ballyhaw (the townsland of the battle).

Ballyhaw (the townsland of the battle)
    There were big battles fought here between the Danes and the King of Meath about 840 or 850. Several old fashioned weapons were found when sinking river Mounds which are either camping grounds or burial places are still to be seen.

The only account of hidden treasure in the district is the one referred to already...

The only account of hidden treasure in the district is the one referred to already; namely the gold that was supposed to be buried in the big Rath on top of the hill in Rathwire. A big black dog is said to guard it and the old people tell the children that the black dog is sitll to be seen at night. The gold has never been discovered but years ago when digging operations took place urns and stone weapons were found.

As regards weather-lore the commonest observation on hears in the morning is...

As regards weather lore the commonest observation one hears in the morning if the sky was red over Kinnegad this morning so we are sure to have a