School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Grangebeg and Grangemore 2500 acres and 600 acres respectively were both church property.

(continued from previous page)
    monument over the grave of a man and woman and must be part of a cemetery when the abbey was there. It is rudely engraved and difficult to make out. Reads thus:-
    Good christians pray for the repose of John O Mc Laughlin deceased August 16-- and his wife Ivan deceased August 16--.
    The top of the stone is broken off and the two missing figures are not to be found. It is roughly there three-hundred years.

Anadruce bridge is called after a girl named Druce who attempted to cross the ford...

Anadruce bridge is called after a girl named Druce who attemtped to cross the ford of Annock on the Deel on horseback and was drowned. The ford is not far from the bridge. There is no townsland of that name.

Many people went to from Kinnegad to Tara to Dan O Connoll's meeting, the largest ever in Ireland.

Many people went to from Kinnegad to Tara to Dan O'Connell's meeting the largest ever held in Ireland.
    Hodgistown near Killucan, old name Ballyour
    Edmenton near Killucan old name BallyEdward
        1. public infrastructure

In the good old days when abbeys and churches flourished in our isle it was the custom...

In the good old days when abbeys and churches flourished in our isle it was the custom of the good monks of St Finian at the great monastery of Clonard to send to their less fortunate brothers at Kilholm near Raharney or Rathcarney its old name. Presents in the form of wine and other