School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There are many thatched houses in the district so that we have many men who are expert thatchers.

so that we have many men who are expert thatchers.
    There was an old man named Monaghan who lived in Killucan. He made churns, barrells, and tubs for all the people around. He is dead but one of his sons still keeps working at the old trade.

Just beside the school there was a nailers forge.

Just beside the school there was a nailer's forge. The nailer's name was Mick Safton. Nails were made in this forge up to five years ago. It is said that the slating nails used in most of the big churches in Meath and Louth were made in this forge. Machine made nails for boots and slating put an end to the forge in Rathwire.

There were many lime kilns in this district some years ago.

There were many lime kilns in this district some years ago for the farmers used a good deal of lime on the land for some of the soil is boggy. There was a big limekiln in Ballyhaw and another big one in Knockmant. The latter was working up to ten years ago. It was on Mr Purdon's land and belonged to an old man called Jonty Leavy. There is great lime stone in this locality.

In Olden times most of the marriages took place about Shrove.

In olden times most of the marriages took place about Shrove but now they take place all the year around. June is the favourite month for marriages as it is supposed to be a lucky month. And Wednesday is the favourite day as it is supposed to be lucky, also. Some years ago when