School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There are two famous storytellers in this locality.

(continued from previous page)
    Brogan's hollow. He lived there but there is no trace of the house there now. Garrett Leech was a keeler(?) in Rathwire.
  2. (no title)

The greatest fire that took place in this district was the burning of Hannon's flour mill fifty years ago.

The greatest fire that took place in this district was the burning of Hannon's Flour Mill fifty years ago. This was one of the most famous flour mills in Ireland. It supplied flour to most of the towns in Leinster and Connaught. There were over one hundred men employed in it. The owner used to import his own wheat from Russia. He also bought all the wheat produced by farmers for miles around.
    The mill was burned on a night when a circus was taking place in Killucan. The man who minded the mill at night was burned to death. His name was Woods. There is a son of his still living in the village. It is said that the fire was caused by two grinding stones rubbing together too closely causing a flame. The ruins of the mill are still to be seen. The walls are of beautiful cut stone with turrets on top. The family who owned the mill are nearly all dead. There is a monastery in the big house now.
    Whe the Mill was burned Cornelius Hannon took up horse breeding. He had some of the greatest race horses in Great Britain and Ireland. To him belonged the famous sire called St. Gris. This sire bred some of the greatest steeplechase horses