School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

St Lucan who founded the abbey of Killucan was supposed to be a sister of St Patrick...

St Lucan who founded the abbey of Killucan was supposed to be a sister of St Patrick but only in religion though she came from Strokestown, Co Roscommon. When she came to Glon she found pilgrims there. St Migna or Meena was a sister in religion of St Patrick. Her husband was Restitulis.

The castle of Porterstown was built they say by a man named Porter.

The castle of Porterstown was built they say by a man named Porter. There was a hamlet at the foot in later years also some houses in the Boreen leading up to the castle. Over west of it is a hill called Tulta where there was a sheeling in former times. They say there were two men murdered at this sheeling. Toor is also to the west of Porterstown. A longer road led in to it from the (-). This is a hill on the road from the mill to Coralstown chapel. It was the burial place of still born children.

Near Porterstown is a place called Cauc Duch where an old resident said he met a Leprechaun. The name of places and cabins on the road between Footy's Bridge and the mill are still pointed out such as Hethersons Hill, Rully's field, Dans Walk, Brogans hollow. Where the Riverstown garden is now there was a shop in the wall in which was sold