School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There are very few homemade toys nowadays.

(continued from previous page)
    in the horse hair loops. Birds used also be caught with birdlime made from boiled holly bark. Rabbits and hares are still caught with snares made from wire. The snare is set on the animal's pass. The girls still make daisy chains and crowns. Tops used to be made from thread spools but they are not made now, as boys in this part of the country do not flog tops or peg tops as they used to do years ago.
  2. (no title)

The only lore about certain days in this district is that the farmers like to have their potatoes...

The only lore about certain days in this district is that the farmers like to have their potatoes planted before the 17th March and they like to have the mangolds and turnips sown before the 9th April the fair of Kinnegad. No farmer will kill a pig or any other animal on Good Friday in fact no farm work is done on that day. It is suppose to be unlucky to change cattle or brand them on Sundays. Saturday is suppose to be an unlucky day to start living in a new house.
      1. people by social grouping
  3. (no title)

Some years ago very many travelling folk or shulers as they were called here used ti visit this district...

Some years ago very many travelling folk or shulers as they were called here used to visit this district but there are very few now. There used to be a verse which one often heard repeated "When the shuler begs for bread be neither hard or cold. The bit that goes in charity returns a thousand fold."
    There was a travelling piper called Jonnie Goulding. He had a nickname Rattling Darby. Then there