School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The local fair in Killucan is held in the fair-green and in the streets of the village.

(continued from previous page)
    in the fair-green. The toll is collected by Lord Longford's workmen. The toll varies according to the size of the animal sold. 3d to 6d per head. When an animal is sold "luckpenny" is always given. Sheep and lambs the luckpenny is usually 6s per head. Calves 1/- . Cattle from two years old upwards 2/- and 2/6 per head.
    Some years ago it used to be the custom to spit on the luckpenny when handing it to the buyer but that has been discontinued. When men are making a bargain they strike hands but when it is over the cattle are sometimes marked by taking a piece of dirt on the end of a stick and rubbing it on one of the animals hind quarters. The cattle are sometimes marked with raddle, or by cutting a piece of hair off with a scissors on the hip bone or on the hind-quarter. When a young horse is sold the halter is usually given to the buyer, but if the horse is brought to the fair with a bridle, the bridle is generally retained by the owner. The fairs in this village are very popular and well patronized by English and Scotch Shippers. There is a fair every month but the March fairs are the biggest. These are old fairs.

This district is famous for Hereford Cattle.

This district is famous for Hereford cattle. Buyers come from all parts of the country