School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    then she boils them and rubs the mixture on the burn. It is a common belief in this district that if a child is suffering from whooping cough and the godfather ties apiece of red string around the childs neck the whooping cough will be cured.
    There is a man named Rowan in The Downs near Killucan who has the cure for worms. The parents bring a cup filled to the very brim with oatenmeal. He levels the meal across with his hand. He places the mouth of the cup on the persons stomach and says some prayers. The parents of the child have to say some prayers also. When he removes the cup there is some of the oaten meal missing out of it. This shows there are worms present. This has to be repeated till there is no oaten meal missing from the cup.

There are very few homemade toys nowadays.

There are very few home-made toys now-a-days. Some years ago boys made popguns from elder sticks. They scooped out the centre of the stick or burned it out with a hot poker. They fitted a cork in each end. One cork was pressed up the hollow and the other shot out. Fifes used to be made from the same timber both ends were tightly stopped and the holes made for playing. Snares for birds used to be made with a sally rod bent in a circular shape. Across this were place very fine twine or thread. To the twine was tied horse hairs made into loops. The birds feet got caught