School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There were shops in Rathwire in olden times because there used to be a market in the village.

(continued from previous page)
    goods such as tea, and sugar for the value of them. Tea-men, rag-men and feather buyers used to go from house to house. Men seeking rags and feathers still go around.

The names used for coins were 1/2 d = a make 1 d = a wing 2d = a juice 3 d = a kid's eye. 1/ = a bob

Old mud houses are still plentiful in the bog district around Killucan.

Old mud houses are still plentiful in the bog district around Killucan. They are all thatched with straw. The straw is grown locally. The old houses and many of the new cottages have a bed in the kitchen. It is called a settlebed and is used as a seat by day. It is opened and let down on the floor at night. It is usually placed near the fire. The fireplace is always placed in the gable of the house. The chimneys in the old houses are made of mud and have a strong wooden beam supporting them. The floors are made of yellow clay or earth. The houses have half doors. These are common in most of the houses in this area still. As turf is very plentiful it is used for fire in almost every house. Dips and rush lights were used in the houses of very poor people in olden times.