School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the rectory land and facing the R.C. church is a wooded hill called Árd-Own.

(continued from previous page)
    I am unable to tell viz Knock an Eorna, Rucawns, The Rushy field, High field, Stony field, Glebe, Well field, Black Gap also supposed to be haunted. At the end of Curristown farm are a field of little hillocks called Keeloges. The following was supplied by Edward Cole Riverstown, Killucan aged seventy five years.

Local folklore of Riverstown and Porterstown.

In the year 1209 Delacy built a castle in Rathwire or Riverstown. A mason by the name of Lynam built it and his descendants and are masons to this day. This Hugh Delacy built a castle in Durrow in Offaly on the site of a monastery of St Columkille. He was looking at this castle when he was killed by a battle axe by C Meyey one of the members of an ancient family. When he sereved his head from his body he rolled head and body into the castle ditch and fled. King John was at the castle of Rathwire in 1210. This castle was burned in 1450 by McGeoghan. There is also a moat at Rathwire with under ground passages from it. In former times after De Lacy a family named Meleady owned the land from Coralstown to Heathstown Knocksimon to Rathwire and there were no ditches in it then. Meleadys castle is in Heathstown. They formerly used
    Edward Cole
    Riverstown, Co. Westmeath