Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago very many travelling folk or shulers as they were called here used ti visit this district...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was Fiddlie Shiel, and his mother. Tom Lewis who used to play a tin whistle. Then the ballad singer Brady. He used to sing Jennie My Own true love, The Bard of Armagh and many other songs. The people and especially an old priest called Fr Cole were very fond of Brady. He was the last of the old ballad singer who used to travel from fair to fair. There were Jump Joey his mother and sister who used to go around selling besoms. Then the chimney sweeps Stephen Connor, and Jack the Sweep, The tinsmiths The McDonaghs and The Gavins. They made tin cans, saucepans, lids for pipes, tin measures, and files. They used to mend kettles and pots. They camped along the road side and spent about a week in the district. Some of their descendants are still going from one village to another.
    The Joyces were the biggest troupe of travelling folk who visited this district. A good many families of them travelled together. They bought and sold asses and ponies. Sometimes they would have as many as a hundred asses. At night they used to sit around the camp fires and sing songs. Davy Joyce was the head of the whole tribe. He was fine athletic looking man. Some other travelling folk were Paddy Onions and Mary the Hare,
    The local people were always kind to the travelling folk and gave them milk, straw, hay, and any food