Scoil: Rathwire (B.) (uimhir rolla 8415)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There were very few local poets in the neighborhood of Killucan...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Keogh composed a song about "Nolans Jennet" and another about a building in Darcy's Bog at Hydepark.
    I have been told that the song about Nolan's Jennet used to be sung at big gatherings of Westmeath men in New York. The jennet is supposed to tell all the woes churning in the morning and doing other work during the day, never getting a rest. Then the observations made about him by the owners.
    Garrys song was about a ball or dance that took place in the village years ago. It is hard to get the words of the songs.

Old people say that there were many more houses in this district before the famine...

Old people say that there were many more houses in this district before the famine than there are at the present time. They tell dreadful tales about the plight of the poor. Hundreds died of starvation for the people depended on the potato crop for food. The blight decayed the potatoes in the ground. The people depended on their small supply of wheat and oats. Some of the farmers sold portion of their grain because they were very poor and this left the food scarce. When the poor labourers had no potatoes they ate turnips that some of the local landlords gave them. They also ate boiled nettles, docks, and dandelion. The gentry gave out small supplies of indian meal; people say that it was sent to the gentry by the British