Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people did not know how make flour very well so they made most of the bread with wheaten and oaten meal. When the trashing time came the people swept the barn clean. Then they bought wheat and oats into the barn. Then they flailed the wheat with sticks until the flailed all the grains of wheat on to the flour. Then they took the straw out of the barn and left the wheat there on the floor. Then they gathered up the wheat and put it in the corner of the barn. That is how the people thrashed in olden times when there were no thrashing machines invented. When the people had the wheat thrashed they would bring it to the mill to be ground up and made into wheaten meal and flour. It was ground up with two grindstones. The wind worked the mill by turning the sails round and round.
    The people ate another kind of bread called potato cake. They boiled the potatoes first and then mashed them up. Then they got a handful or two of flour and wet it with milk to make the dough. Then they mixed the potatoes with the dough. Some people put the potatoes between the dough and then sometimes cut into squares. Then they put the cake or the square on the griddle to bake. The
    1. táirgí
    Michael Maloney