Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

out of the churn by the butter-cup, and then put into a butter dish. it is next rinsed to take the milk out of it. Then it is salted and rinsed a few more times to take some of the salt out of it . Next the water is taken off it, and the butter is made into pats and rolls.
    There is a proverb about the churning, that when people come into a house and the churning going on they take a "brash" of the churn and wish that "the weight of themselves of butter may be in it. The people drink some of the butter-milk , and it is used for making bread. It is also given to the pigs.
    Mary Callan
    Port,