Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

1. 25-10-'37. The Mass Field
    There is a field in this parish on the farm of Mr. Corcoran, which is called the Mass Field or Chapel Field. It is so named because the priests used say mass there in the Penal Times.
    The field cannot be seen from the road, so it was chosen by the priests to say mass there, so that the priest hunters could not see them so easily. If the priests were seen saying mass by these wicked men they would be killed.
    The priests wanted to make their hiding place more hidden from the soldiers so they made a cave under the ground. This cave must have been dug very deeply into the ground, because no how many times it is searched for it can-not be found to this day.
    It is said that there were the remains of an old stone altar there too, some years ago.
    Sheila Heavey