Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of long ago were thatched. The wheaten straw which made the thatch was got from the farmer. There was a bed at the wall in kitchen of all these houses. The fire place was generally at the gableend. The front of the chimney was built of yellow clay.
    The old floors were made of yellow clay and sand. Half-doors were very common formerly, but they aren’t so common nowadays. There are several reasons why they were used, and here are a few of them.
    In the first place they were very useful for letting in light, as the windows then were very small. Another reason is because they kept the fowls out from the kitchen.
    Turf and wood were used long ago for fire. Rush lights were used for giving light at night. Candles were never made locally.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Callan