Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

1. 22-9-'38. A local stowstorm.
    It is about five and a half years since we had the last severe storm. There was a snow blizard which lasted for a whole day.
    This storm began earl in the morning and lasted till about six o'clock that evening. The snow was very deep and this made it impossible for cars to travel. All the cars that tried to travel got stuck in it, and a pass way ha to be dug to relieve them. Old houses were knocked down, and boats were lost.
    People had to remain indoors for a few days, because the snow was piled against the doors, and it made it impossible for them to come out.
    This storm occurred in February 1933.
    Mary Callan.