Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Summer months the girls around here are very fond of playing the game called "Queenie". The following is the way to play the game. A number of girls gather together in a green field. One of them carries a ball.
    The girl who has the ball stands about ten yards away from the other girls with her back turned turned to them. She then throws the ball over her shoulder. The girl who catches it and the other girls put their hands behind their backs and shout "Queenie".
    When the girl who threw the ball hears the other girls shouting Queenie she faces them and then guesses which of them caught the ball. If she guesses right the girl who caught the ball throws it back to her. Then the game is started again. If she guesses wrongly the girl who has the ball takes her place and starts another game.
    Sheila Heavey
    Dún Áine, Co. Lú