School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

1. The names of the farm animals are, the cow, the horse, the pig, the sheep, the ass and the goad.
    The house in which the cow stays at night is called the byre. When calling the cow the words used are "Suck Suck". It is said that wen milking, if you whistle or sing, the cow will give the milk more freely. When the milking is finished it is considered lucky to put a cross of milk on the cow's back.
    The horse is a very hard working animal. He sleeps in the stable. Sometimes there are divisions in it, and each division is called a stall.
    The horse has to be shod now and then. As most of his work is done on the road,his hoofs wear away, and he gets shod to protect them. The cow is generally on soft ground, and her hoofs never wear away, so she doesn't need to be shod. And besides that, there is a split in her hoof and when she leaves it
    Mary Callan
    An Port, Co. Lú