School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

We have a churn at home. It is forty-seven inches in height and twenty-one inches in width at the top and bottom. The sides are round. We bought it new twelve years ago, and it is in sound condition still. The various parts of the churn are, the legs, the handles, the lid, the whells, and the vent for letting out the steam. Butter is made twice a week in Winter and four times in Summer.
    My Mother does the churning always. If strangers come in during the churning they help at the work, for, if they left without doing so, the woman of the house would think ill-luck would come upon the churning. The churning takes about an hour. When the butter is gathered on the milk, then the churning is finished. Water is sometimes poured into the milk during the work to break the milk and thus to hurry on the churning. The butter is taken
    Mary Callan
    Port, Co. Louth