School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Boycetown, Co. Louth
J. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the ground it spreads, therefore it would be fairly hard to shoe her. The horse is called by saying "Prug Prug".
    The ass has a shed of his own He is very fond of thistles and carrots. It is said that at twelve o'clock of Christmas Eve every ass bows on his knee, in honour of the birth of Our Lord, because He travelled always on an ass.
    The dog is a very useful animal. He helps the farmer during the day, and protects the house at night. He sleeps in a kennel and how he is called is "Here Here".
    The cat is noted for the shine of his eyes in the dark. On a warm day he is always seen sitting on the window sill, and on a cold day he is seen sitting on the hearth-stone. He is a useful animal for killing mice and rats.
    Mary Callan
    Port, Co. Louth