Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

We have a churn at home. It is 2 ft 6 inches in height, is one ft 8 inches at the top and 2 ft wide at the bottom. It has round sides and four small legs 2 inches in height. We bought this churn new and we (it) have it six years. It is worked by twisting a handle on the outside that turns a fan inside. There is a cork on the bottom of the churn. It is pulled out when the churn-ing is done. The milk then flows into a vessel which is placed under it. Butter is made at home once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer.
    My mother does the churning. If strangers come into a house while the churning is being done they give a hand, because if they go out without doing so, it is said that bad luck would come on it. It takes about twenty minutes to do our churning. It is done by hand. When the bytter is in one large piece on the top of the milk the churning is done. Hot water is sometimes poured into the milk during
    Sheila Heavey
    Dún Áine, Co. Lú