Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

1. 25-10-'37 The Mass field
    Long ago when the priests were hunted about the country for their religion they used to say the Mass in some lonely place.
    There is a field on Mr. Corcoran's farm known as the Mass field. Here the priest used to say the Mass while some of the people would watch the soldiers and tell the priests when they would be coming.
    There is a large stone on which they build a small altar.
    One day the people didn't see the soldiers were coming and he had to fly for his life without finishing Mass. The people scattered in every direction. The soldiers didn't catch any of the people but they knocked the altar. John Shevlin
    Dunany
    Dunleer