School: Boicetown, Dunleer (roll number 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

1. The bread eaten long ago was oatmeal bread, wheatmeal bread, Indianmeal bread, leaven bread and potato cakes.
    The ingredients used in making oatmeal bread are, oatmeal, salt and breadsoda and wetted with butter-milk. The same things are used in making wheatmeal bread only wheatmeal is used of oaten. Potato cake is made by boiling potatoes and mashing them very fine and minxing them with flour, breadsoda and salt and wetted with buttermilk.
    In making leaven bread the leaven was put before the fire in a dish for about two house and when it had risen some of it was taken and put away for the next cake.
    Then the dough is mixed with wheatmeal and breadsoda and baked for about an hour.
    A cross is put on the cake so that it would not crack.