Scoil: Boicetown, Dunleer (uimhir rolla 843)

Baile Bhois, Co. Lú
J. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Town is a game usually played in school in Summer. There are two divisions in this game - town and country. The game starts by two girls calling a team each. They then toss to see who will be put into town and who will be put out to country.
    A circle is next made and inside it the town players stay, and the country players arrange themselves outside this line in positions where they can easily catch the ball. And outside them is a mark, which, if the ball goes over, it is out of bounds. Then there are two stands made one a fair distance from town and the other twice as far.
    Next one of the country players gets the ball and serves it to one of the town players, and she hits it as far away as possible within bounds. As soon as the ball is served a player
    Mary Callan
    An Port, Co. Lú