School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Towards the end of the year a committee of Ennis townspeople organised a regatta which duly came off at Ballyalla Lake - a small lake to the north of Ennis near the Galway Road.
    Entries were sought from the above mentioned crews and Pat Normoyle, skipper of the Coney Island crew (Pat Normoyle, James Ginnane, Pat Kinnane, Thomas Ginnane) and the two Tuohy boys, and two Kelly boys of Low Island renovated their boats for the occasion.
    Pat Normoyle rowed his boat "The Black Thrasher" - to Clare-Castle and from there she was brought on a horse-drawn vehicle to Ballyalla Lake.
    The Low Island crew did the same with their boat, "The Sea Nymph".
    Another boat - "The Witch" - from Rhinanna was also entered.