School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. In front of Clondegad Bridge the river widens and forms a sort of circular pool which is pretty deep in places.
    During warm summers when the water becomes scarce on the farms the people who are affected by this scarcity drive their stock for water to this pool which is open from the road side. Years ago when the lands of Fort Fergus teemed with cattle the whole herd would often be driven to Clondegad and the local farmers, should they not have reached the pool before them would have a very muddy drink for their cattle - in fact it would be so disturbed that cattle would refuse to drink.
    This pool is known by the name of Linn na bhFear. The story of how it got its name is as follows.
    About 100 years ago a small detachment of military in mufti made a raid from