School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. A young boy who was about thirteen years of age was going with the good people. He used be out every night until five o'clock in the morning.
    One morning, when he came in, his mother asked him where he used be all the nights. He said that he used be in a neighbouring house playing cards
    When the next night came the boy went again, and his mother sent two men after him to see where he would go.
    They saw him going into a fort. One of the men said, "Let us go home now and tell the mother where he was gone. But the other man said "No but stay here and let us see what will happen."
    So the two of them stayed there until mid-night. Then a great breeze came and they saw a great crowd of fairies, coming out of the fort. The boy was amongst them. Then they saw the fairies going into a big field, and they began kicking a football.
    After a good while some one got hurt, and the men saw it was the
    Patrick Garry