School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. About forty or fifty years ago it was a usual thing faction fighting to be at fairs. The Lavalla boys and Ballynacally boys used fight together against the Lissycasey lads. They used meet at every fair and used have terrible fights.
    One day they met at the fair of Ballynacally and they had the greatest fight that was ever seen. They fought with ash plants that they had prepared before hand. They used have them over the smoke for a long time. The Hennessys were the chief men from Lisscasey. They were big, strong, able men. The Conlans and Considines from Lavalla and Mick Toole and Paddy Shalloo from Ballynacally were the best men on the Ballyncally side. The day they fought at the fair of Ballynacally the Lissycasey boys were beaten and bady wounded. Some of the Lissycasey lads were nearly killed from the wounding they had got. Mick Toole from Ballynacally was able for any of the Hennessy's This man still lives in Ballynacally hail and hearty.
      1. people
    Patrick Conlan