School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. Near to Clondegad Bridge is a farm house owned by a family named Connolly. They farm a holding of about 20 or 30 acres composed mostly of low lying soft grassy fields; there is on a field part of which is craggy and stony.
    Now the stock on this farm is usually some cattle and one farm-horse.
    At times, late at night, neighbours who would be passing on the road beside the craggy field have heard the clatter of galloping hooves as if several horses were galloping side by side, and hard pressed at that, over a hard stony surface
    Of course those neighbours were well aware that in that field there was no horse at the time or any other shod animal to gallop around.
    What then was the cause of this peculiar sound?
    I myself have heard the "Galloping Horses" on two occasions