School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Not at all, my dear man, the likes of him I never saw before or since. He looked straight down at me without a bit of movement or expression on his pale leathery-looking face."
    Now Paddy Meaney is an old and esteemed friend of mine and though I have questioned him several times about this incident which happened over thirty years ago he has always persisted in saying that he saw this curious apparition.
    From my knowledge of him I must say that he is most reliable and truthful and for that reason I consider the incident worth recording.
    Languages
    Thomas Meaney