School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. In West Clare lived a man, and one room in his house was haunted. Every night footsteps used be heard going into the room, and every body in the house was afraid to sleep in it.
    One night the servant-maid agreed to sleep in the haunted room and find out why the footsteps were heard.
    About mid-night she heard the footsteps and saw a man coming into the room. She stood up boldly on the floor and asked him what he wanted in that room, and why was he disturbing the people of the house.
    He said that before he died he commited a great number of sins and now he was coming to do penance for them. He also said his confession was written on the back of a picture, and no one could read but the priest.
    The Priest was sent for and when he read the confession he burned the picture, and the footsteps were never heard again.
    Peggie O' Connor
    John O' Connor