School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. A good many years ago more than a hundred perhaps there was an old chapel in Michael Dan Griffins land in the townland of Burren but now there is no trace of it.
    This chapel was a long thatched house. In the front of it there was one door and three narrow windows.
    The people of Burren, Clonfurish and north west Lavalla used attend mass there every Sunday. Around the chapel there were twenty little houses. One Sunday my great great grandfather was going to Ennis and as he was passing the little houses near the chapel three or four women called him and they gave him three or four shillings to get mass said for them in the Friars house in Ennis because their children were dying with hunger and disease. There is no trace of the chapel there now. Dan Conlan has the holy water font and we have the bell.
    Eily Roche
    Female