School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. In the townland of Poulaphuca, near Ballynacally, there lives in a pretty labourer's Cottage a man named Paddy Meaney.
    When Miss OGrady and her nephew Captain OGrady bought Clondegad House, Paddy who was then a young hardy man was taken on as coachman.
    Afterward when the Captain turned his attention to the training of Hunting Horses Paddy was put in charge of the business and right well he acquitted himself.
    The horses which he had schooled over the difficult course erected by the Captain at Clondegad proved themselves worthy winners at many a show throughout Thomond.
    Paddy, who did not marry till he was some years past fifty was a man who always enjoyed a few pints of Guinness at night in the local tavern.
    Languages
    Thomas Meaney