School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. Between the years 1870 and 1880 there existed a keen rivalry between the crews of Coney Island and Low Island, two islands adjacent to each other at the confluence of the rivers Fergus and Shannon.
    Their prowess as rowers was known from Limerick to Kilrush and from Clare Castle to Foynes and it was an accepted fact that no Regatta meeting was complete except those two crews competed in opposition to each other.
    It is generally believed that the year 1874 was the most exciting year of all.
    Coney Island had won the first two races - one at Kildysart the other at Foynes, and her crew was recognised as champions for that year, by their friends in the surrounding islands.
    Languages
    Thomas Meaney