Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a house haunted in Hollyford.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got money in a cow track. From that day she had to be in before night fall. Several times she was told to leave back the money but she did not. Then all the family was haunted. Every night the table was left on the middle of the floor and horses were heard in the yard. The night the woman was dying the door was opened and the kitchen was full of people but when she died no more things happened after that.

There was a man one time who went to a certain house every night.

101 There was a man one time who went to a certain house every night. His way led him through a path which led to a grave yard this night he was coming home and there was a woman standing in the grave yard. She told him not to go that way any more. He did not head her and some time afterwards she met him again and told him that he would be sorry he went to