Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day a man and his son were working in a field and they met a big stone as they were working and they got gold near the stone.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it meant and he went to the stone and got as much gold at the other side as he had got before.

One time there was a man and he went out in the morning to bring in the cows.

One time there was a man and he went out in the morning to bring in the cows. When he got to the field there was a hare sucking a cow. He went in and got a gun when he came out the hare was still there. He fired a shot at her and wounded her and she ran away bleeding. He followed her on and tracked her by the drops of blood that fell from her until he came to a house. He went in and there he found a woman lying in bed and bleeding.

One morning long ago there was a man going to a fair.

One morning long ago. There was a man going to a fair. He say a man and a woman making pishogues. They were in a field milking cows. The woman said to the man "This is my half and the man who was going to the fair said jokingly, "this is my