Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

There was a man there one time and he was very poor.

1 There was a man there one time and he was very poor. One day he met a fairy and he asked him where he could get golf. The fairy, pointing to the hill, replied. "The gold is hidden under that tree and you must go in the night with a party to find it"
    So off they went one fine moonlight night with spades and shovels until they came to the hill. Then they began to dig and after a long time digging they came to a flat stone. As they were about to raise the stone they heard a most terrifis noise. They all ran home as fast as their feet could carry them. The poor man said he would never again dig for gold.

Once upon a time a man named Dave Fitzgerald worked in the Silver mines.

2 One upon a time a mane named Dave Fitzgerald worked in the Silver-mines. He had a quarrel with the men and gave up his job and started for his home in Hollyford.
    He crossed hills and valleys and when night came on he lost his way in the darkness. He saw a light in the distance and faced there.