Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

Once upon a time an Irishman an Englishman and a Scotch-man bought a bottle of whiskey.

78 Once upon a time an Irishman an Englishman and a Scotch-man bought a bottle of whiskey, and decided that they would divide it in three equal parts. The English-man first, the Scotch-man second, and the Irish-man last, but they would leave the drinking till the following morning. During the night the Irishman got up and drank the whiskey. When asked by the English man and Scotch man for their share of it he said he had to drink their share to get down to his own.

Once upon a time there was a man who went to a neighbouring house card playing.

79 Once upon a time there was a man who went to a neighbouring house card playing. The house was a distance of a mile across the fields from his home. On a very dark night in the month of December, he remained later than usual. When he came to a stile about half the way from his home, an object in the shape of a hound stood out before him. The hound conveyed him home until he came to his own gate. Then he went off in a ball of fire. The man went into his house and was very frightened.