Scoil: Gleannach (Glenough) (uimhir rolla 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

Once upon a time a man and his wife were living in a haunted house.

Once upon a time a man and his wife were living in a haunted house. If they weren't in a bed every night at 10 oclock strange noises used to take place. One very wet night the man was visited his cousin's house so he delayed till it got fine. By the time he reached home it was gone past ten his coat was damp. He hung it on a chair beside the fire to dry. When he was about to enter the room to go to bed his coat was placed on his shoulders. Nobody was present in the house only his wife and she was in bed. So he learned a lesson to be in every night before this hour.

One night an Irish man was going along a road.

72
    One night an Irish man was going along a road. He had a donkey and car. He was afraid he would be brought up for a light. He took the donkey out from under the car and put him up on it, and pulled the car himself. He met a Guard who asked him where was his light. The Irish man said "ask the driver."