School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Gleann Achaidh Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

In the parish of Knockavella about three miles from Cashel there is a farm in which thousands of pounds are hidden by an old lady.

(continued from previous page)
    As time rolled by there was many a fight to re-open this hole. Several men tried to do so at the dead of night. On one particular night in the month of October in the year 1848 the Fenians tried to open it. Just as they entered the spot a mad bull appeared and chased them away. Another time a horseman followed them too. The priest of the horse;s hoof is upon the flag and nobody ever went near it since

Ned of the Hill lived in the parish of Hollyford and at one time was on the run from the landlords.

Ned of the hill lived in the parish of Hollyford and at one time was on the run from the landlords. His home was in a cave in Foilaclugh. He always wore very bad clothes outside a good suit so that people would not know him very well.
    One day a gentlemane and his wife were hunting they met Ned but they did not know him. The gentleman asked him if he knew where there was any game. Ned answered "come with me and I will find you some". They were not far gone when they met a hare. The gentleman fired and missed. He turned to Ned and said "did you ever fire a shot" "Hand me the gun and I'll try" said Ned. With the first