School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title)

There was a man in Tipperary one time and it is said that he was lying in his bed when he heard the voice of one of his best friends calling from outside the house.

There was a man in Tipperary one time and it is said that he was lying in his bed when he heard the voice of one of his best friends calling from outside the house. The friend Tom by name came up stairs sat down on a cushion and took a cup of tea which his wife brought. There was a knock at the front door and the man went down and opened a telegram which was handed to him. It stated that Tom had just died. The man ran up stairs but he found only an empty cup and a cushion that looked as if it had been sat on.

There was a man one time and he used to go to a neighbours house every night.

There was a man one time and he used to go to a neighbours house every night. One night he was going home about 11 p.m. and he saw a woman standing on the road with an umbrella in her hand. When he came up to her she walked along by his side and said nothing. He put no heed in her. He came on