School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a very poor man one time and he was always looking for money.

(continued from previous page)
    a big tree. He went away very glad. One bright night he met with some other men to dig for the gold. They dug till they came to a big stone then they said the gold was surely under it. But no sooner had they said this when four men riding horses appeared to them and told them to go away. They ran home frightened and the poor man said he'd never again dig for gold.

A minister once sent a Catholic boy to Paul and Vincents for meat.

45 A minister once sent a Catholic boy to Paul and Vincents for meat. The boy went but he would not get the meat until the minister had a bill paid. The boy came back but the minister was gone to Church, He went to the Church, the minister was giving a sermon and he was just saying when the boy was going in, "What did Paul say. "The boy said, "He will give you no more meat until you have your bill paid."