School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

In a neighbouring parish about forty years ago a woman was sick apparently wasting away.

(continued from previous page)
    would come back again. Foolishly enough they did so, and it is often cast up to us still, and we are called. "The Tipperary people who burned their mother

In olden times a landlord had a widow's son hanged wrongfully.

49 In olden times a landlord had a widow's son hanged wrongfully. The widow prayed that when the Landlord died there would a tree grow from his heart. The landlord was buried in Tipperary Church-yard and an ash tree has grown from his heart

Ned of the Hill lived in Foilmacduff near Hollyford.

Ned of the Hill lived in Foilmacduff near Hollyford. The landlords wanted to catch him and to save himself, he had a to make a cave in a valley. The cave was so well made that if the landlords went into it, "Ned of the Hill" could turn on a river, drown the landlord and save himself. He went to live with his brother in law and one night he cut off his head and went to Cashel with it to get the money offered as a reward by the Governer but got nothing