School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

The year 1867 at the rising of the Fenian's there was a house in Knockavilla owned by an old lady who had thousands of pounds.

(continued from previous page)
    thought nobody saw her and she went home. In the night the Fenian's came on horse back and were taking off the flag when a mad bull appeared. One of the horses walked upon the flag and the print of the horse's hoofs is upon the flag to this day.

Once upon a time there was a man and he was a great drunkard.

Once upon a time there was a man and he was a great drunkard. His wife was always scolding him about his drinking habits. One day she went and told the priest to frighten him. The priest came and made him take a pledge "saying if you break this pledge." I will turn you into a rat." So the man got frightened for a while. One day he went to the fair and met some of his friends there and went to a public house for a drink and took a little more than what was good for him. When he came home his wife noticed him. He sat down at the fire and fell asleep and when he awoke he thought what the priest said. He said to his wife Mary, "If you see me getting small and hairy" for God