School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago there lived a family named Bradshaw.

(continued from previous page)
    which she did. She got very strong and soon forgot her experience. She stayed out late and soon got into bad health again and had to return home. She gave a few years in bad health and died. A few nights before she died the banshee was heard around the yard at night, and the day of her funeral the people could hear the crying going along inside the ditch as the cars passed along to the cemetery.

Once upon a time a fairy hid a crock of gold in a hill.

110 Once upon a time a fairy hid a crock of gold in a hill. One day a man came looking for the gold and the fairy was gone and the man said to him "I shall give you some if you dig here" in the hill." So the man dug and all he found was a hammer a box and a letter was written. I have no gold here for anybody. While the man was reading it the fairy was gone and the man could not get him. So he is still looking for the gold himself.