School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a great weight-thrower in the parish of Cappawhite some few years ago.

prices at weight-throwing competions. He was also a great runner. He was a tall thin man.

Long ago in Lent people were great to fast.

Long ago in Lent people were great to fast. They had to drink black tea on Ash-Wednesday. On Ash-Wednesday, Spy-Wednesday and on Good Friday no butter or milk were allowed. Most of the people used to eat porridge for their breakfast. They had potatoes and salt for their dinner. The fast now-a-days is quite different to the fast of long ago. The people eat eggs and butter for their breakfast, and also butter for the evening meal
  3. (no title)

The year 1867 at the rising of the Fenian's there was a house in Knockavilla owned by an old lady who had thousands of pounds.

The year 1867 at the rising of the Fenian's there was a house in Knockavilla owned by an old lady who had thousands of pounds.She didn't know what she would do with it. So she thought it better to hide it. She hid it in a field on her farm and when she had it hidden she put a flag upon it and