School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man in Dublin and he was very fond of whiskey.

(continued from previous page)
    barrel of whiskey there. He was looking into the barrel and let the loaf of bread fall into it but he soon lifted it out again. The owner came along and told him to go away but he had the bread in his hand and whiskey dripping from it.

Long ago there was a man and he knew there was gold hidden in a place.

Long ago there was a man and he knew there was gold hidden in a place. He went to get it. When he got to the place he started to dig for the gold. When he was getting near the gold horses and men in fire came about him and he had to go away. After a while he came back again and every thing was in its own place. He was to frightened to dig for the gold any more.
  3. (no title)

One day a man and his son were working in a field and they met a big stone as they were working and they got gold near the stone.

One day a man and his son were working in a field and they met a big stone as they were working and they got gold near the stone. There was a slate with the gold and there was something written on the slate in Irish. The boy took up the slate and he read what was on it. He knew what