School: Gleannach (Glenough) (roll number 8224)

Glenough Lower, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Bhreasail

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a woman went to a well to work a pisheog on a May morning (1st of May).

(continued from previous page)
    and when she went away they came to the well and found that it had moved from where it was and ever since dirty water only is to be found in it. This well is in the townland of Glenough.

Long ago there were two boys who were great pals.

7 Long ago there were two boys who were great pals. They were to meet on a certain night about a hurling match. Before that night came one of the boys was dead. Their names were Tom and John It was Tom who died. Sometime afterwards Tom came into his pal's house and asked him to come to a hurling on a certain nigh He went but he was not there in time, and the dead boy came again to him and said to him "I thought you promised me to come to a hurling the other night so I want to come to a hurling the other night so I want you to come tonight". "I have no hurley" said John. I can't go." You have a hurley over the fire said he. John caught her hurley and went with him. When they reached the field the dead boy put him in his place and said to him when you hear the ball coming "draw at it" When he drew at the ball his hurley went in two halves. John shouted and his comrade came up